Blog

Maring Williams Law Office named to Benchmark Litigation’s shortlist for 2018

Benchmark Litigation is the definitive guide to litigation firms and attorneys in the United States and Maring Williams Law Office was recently named to Benchmark Litigation’s shortlist for 2018. “We are honored to be named to such a prestigious list,” noted Mike Williams. “We work hard to provide a great service for our clients and without them and the hard work of our staff, this wouldn’t have been possible.”

For all of the litigation firms and lawyer of the year shortlists, please see below. The nominees have been chosen based upon research conducted between March and November 2017.

STATE FIRM AWARDS

Alabama

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Cunningham Bounds

Lightfoot Franklin & White

Starnes Davis Florie

 

Alaska

Ashburn & Mason

Dorsey & Whitney

Squire Patton Boggs

 

Arizona

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Osborn Maledon

Perkins Coie

Polsinelli

Arkansas

Friday Eldredge & Clark

Quattlebaum Grooms & Tull

Wright Lindsey Jennings

 

California

Cooley

Farella Braun + Martel

Keker Van Nest & Peters

Latham & Watkins

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

O’Melveny & Myers

 

Colorado

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Holland & Hart

Reilly Pozner

Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell

 

Connecticut

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey

Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder

Robinson + Cole

Wiggin and Dana

 

Delaware

Ashby & Geddes

Friedlander & Gorris

Grant & Eisenhofer

Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Richards Layton & Finger

 

District of Columbia

Covington & Burling

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Zuckerman Spaeder

 

Florida

Akerman

Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod

Grossman Roth Yaffa Cohen

Podhurst Orseck

Stearns Weaver Miller Weissler Alhadeff & Sitterson

 

Georgia

King & Spalding

Rogers & Hardin

Eversheds Sutherland

Troutman Sanders

 

Hawaii

Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing

Goodsill Anderson Quinn & Stifel

Kobayashi Sugita & Goda

Starn O’Toole Marcus & Fisher

 

Idaho

Gjording Fouser

Holland & Hart

Stoel Rives

 

Illinois

Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Kirkland & Ellis

Mayer Brown

McDermott Will & Emery

Sidley Austin

Winston & Strawn

 

Indiana

Barnes & Thornburg

Faegre Baker Daniels

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

 

Iowa

Ahlers & Cooney

Nyemaster Goode

 

Kansas

Foulston Siefkin

Hite Fanning & Honeyman

Stinson Leonard Street

 

Kentucky

Frost Brown Todd

Stites & Harbison

Stoll Keenon Ogden

Wyatt Tarrant & Combs

 

Louisiana

Adams and Reese

Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver

Fishman Haygood Phelps Walmsley Willis & Swanson

Phelps Dunbar

 

Maine

Berman & Simmons

Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios

Verrill Dana

 

Maryland

Kramon & Graham

Miles & Stockbridge

Rosenberg Martin Greenberg

Venable

Whiteford Taylor & Preston

 

Massachusetts

Goodwin Procter

McDermott Will & Emery

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

 

Michigan

Bodman

Dickinson Wright

Dykema Gossett

Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn

 

Minnesota

Blackwell Burke

Bowman and Brooke

Ciresi Conlin

Dorsey & Whitney

Robins Kaplan

Winthrop & Weinstine

 

Mississippi

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Brunini Grantham Grower & Hewes

Butler Snow

Watkins & Eager

 

Missouri

Armstrong Teasdale

Bryan Cave

Greensfelder Hemker & Gale

Polsinelli

Shook Hardy & Bacon

 

Montana

Boone Karlberg

Crowley Fleck

Goetz Baldwin & Geddes

 

Nebraska

Baird Holm

Kutak Rock

 

Nevada

Bailey Kennedy

Campbell & Williams

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

 

New Hampshire

Devine Millimet & Branch

Nixon Peabody

Sheehan Phinney

 

New Jersey

Cole Schotz

Gibbons

Lowenstein Sandler

McCarter & English

Sills Cummis & Gross

 

New Mexico

Modrall Sperling

Rodey Law

Sutin Thayer & Browne

 

New York

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

North Carolina

Brooks Pierce

Ellis & Winters

Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein

Robinson Bradshaw & Hinson

Smith Anderson

 

North Dakota

Maring Williams Law Office

Vogel Law Firm

Zuger Kirmis & Smith

 

Ohio

Dinsmore & Shohl

Jones Day

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

Thompson Hine

Ulmer & Berne

 

Oklahoma

Crowe & Dunlevy

GableGotwals

Hall Estill

McAfee & Taft

 

Oregon

Lane Powell

Markowitz Herbold

Perkins Coie

Stoll Berne

 

Pennsylvania

Ballard Spahr

Dechert

Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

 

Rhode Island

Adler Pollock & Sheehan

Partridge Snow & Hahn

 

South Carolina

Motley Rice

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Nexsen Pruet

Turner Padget Graham & Laney

 

South Dakota

Davenport Evans Hurwitz

Heidepriem Purtell Siegel

Johnson Janklow Abdallah Reiter & Parsons

 

Tennessee

Bass Berry & Sims

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Butler Snow

 

Texas

Gibbs & Bruns

Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst

McKool Smith

Reynolds Frizzell

Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

 

Utah

Ballard Spahr

Fabian VanCott

Holland & Hart

Parr Brown Gee & Loveless

 

Vermont

Gravel & Shea

Paul Frank + Collins

Sheehey Furlong & Behm

 

Virginia

Hunton & Williams

LeClairRyan

McGuireWoods

Williams Mullen

 

Washington

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner Fogg & Moore

Lane Powell

Perkins Coie

Summit Law Group

 

West Virginia

Bowles Rice

Dinsmore & Shohl

Jackson Kelly

 

Wisconsin

Foley & Lardner

Gass Weber Mullins

Godfrey & Kahn

Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

 

Wyoming

Davis & Cannon

Hirst Applegate

Holland & Hart

 

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS

 

Antitrust

Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer

Boies Schiller & Flexner

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Kirkland & Ellis

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Winston & Strawn

 

Appellate

Boies Schiller & Flexner

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Jones Day

Mayer Brown

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

 

Bankruptcy

Brown Rudnick

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Kirkland & Ellis

Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

 

General Commercial

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Kirkland & Ellis

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Williams & Connolly

 

Insurance

Anderson Kill

Blank Rome

Covington & Burling

McKool Smith

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

Intellectual Property

Durie Tangri

Sidley Austin

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Winston & Strawn

 

International Arbitration

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

King & Spalding

Shearman & Sterling

White & Case

 

Product Liability

Butler Snow

Kirkland & Ellis

Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Shook Hardy & Bacon

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

 

Securities

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Cravath Swaine & Moore

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Sullivan & Cromwell

Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

White Collar Crime/Enforcement/Investigations

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello

Sullivan & Cromwell

 

BOUTIQUE FIRM OF THE YEAR

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Hueston Hennigan

Keker Van Nest & Peters

MoloLamken

Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

 

PLAINTIFF FIRM OF THE YEAR

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Labaton Sucharow

Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

 

PLAINTIFF ATTORNEY OF THE YEAR

Spencer Burkholz, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd

Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Richard Heimann, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

David Kessler, Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check

Mark Lanier, The Lanier Law Firm

Blair Nicholas, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann

 

TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Gregory Joseph, Joseph Hage Aaronson

Randy Mastro, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Stephen Neal, Cooley

Daniel Petrocelli, O’Melveny & Myers

Richard Werder, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

Bart Williams, Proskauer Rose

 

PRACTICE AREA ATTORNEYS OF THE YEAR

 

Antitrust

Daniel Brockett, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

George Cary, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Christopher Curran, White & Case

Jeffrey Kessler, Winston & Strawn

Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges

John Treece, Sidley Austin

 

Appellate

Neal Katyal, Hogan Lovells

Mark Perry, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Carter Phillips, Sidley Austin

Joshua Rosenkranz, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Kannon Shanmugam, Williams & Connolly

Kathleen Sullivan, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

Bankruptcy

James Bendernagel, Sidley Austin

James Bromley, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Susheel Kirpalani, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Andrew Leblanc, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Christopher Shore, White & Case

 

General Commercial

Jay Cohen, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Darin McAtee, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Thomas Rice, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Richard Werder, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

Insurance

Jane Byrne, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Robin Cohen, McKool Smith

Mary Beth Forshaw, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Robert Horkovich, Anderson Kill

 

Intellectual Property

Jared Bobrow, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

James Dabney, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

William Lee, WilmerHale

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn


International Arbitration

Stanimir Alexandrov, Stanimir A Alexandrov

Doak Bishop, King & Spalding

Mark Friedman, Debevoise & Plimpton

Gregory Litt, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Michael Nolan, Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy

Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

 

Labor/Employment

Rachel Bien, Outten & Golden

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose

Kelly Dermody, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

 

Product Liability

Mike Brock, Kirkland & Ellis

Ralph Campillo, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Nina Gussack, Pepper Hamilton

Joseph Petrosinelli, Williams & Connolly

Christy Jones, Butler Snow

 

Securities

Reed Brodsky, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Adam Hakki, Shearman & Sterling

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jonathan Polkes, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Marc Wolinsky, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Jonathan Youngwood, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

 

White Collar Crime/Investigations/Enforcement

William Burck, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Stephen Neal, Cooley

Michael Pauzé and John Richter, King & Spalding

Jonathan Polkes, Weil Gotshal & Manges

John Richter, King & Spalding

John Savarese, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

 

REGIONAL FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Northeast

Nixon Peabody

Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios

Verrill Dana

 

Northwest

Holland & Hart

Lane Powell

Perkins Coie

Stoel Rives

 

Midwest

Faegre Baker Daniels

Stinson Leonard Street

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

Tucker Ellis

 

Southeast

Akerman

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

LeClairRyan

Troutman Sanders

 

Southwest

Fennemore Craig

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Snell & Wilmer

 

Source: Benchmarklitigation.com

Posted in: General

Leave a Comment (0) ↓

Leave a Comment